Can UK Dental Graduates Still Live The Aussie Lifestyle?

australian recruitment with blue sky people

Can UK Dental Graduates Still Live The Aussie Lifestyle?

 

Okay, straight to the facts this time with a clear picture on the 2018 changes to Australian Visa’s as we know people are keen to hear whether the door is closed for UK qualified dentists.

The good news is that UK qualified dentists with British passports are still eligible but the changes will affect some people’s interest if you were looking to make the move permanent.

From March 2018, the Australian Government will introduce a new work visa replacing the 457 Visa which Blue Sky People and our partners Elmvia have traditionally used to help UK dentists emigrate to Australia.

The new Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS) is a temporary visa which permits the holder to live in Australia, while working full-time for the sponsoring employer/practice. Applicants for a TSS visa may include dependent family members in the application.

The new TSS visa has two elements known as Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) and Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Applicants for STSOL are eligible for visas of up to two years (renewable once, for a further two years), whilst those applying for MLTSSL can apply for up to four years, with eligibility for permanent residency after three years.

Dentistry is on the STSOL list for the TSS Visa, meaning that any UK qualified dentists with British passports interested in living and working in Australia would be eligible to stay for a maximum period of 4 years – removing eligibility for dentists to apply for permanent residency (which had been available under the old 457 Visa).

dental recruitment in australia

This clearly has a significant impact on dentists who were considering a permanent move to Australia as the route to permanent residency now appears to be closed unless spouses or long term partners are eligible for MLTSSL or permanent residency themselves.

The visa changes come in to play in March 2018 and do not impact on individuals looking to travel on a Working Holiday Visa – an option which is available up until the age of 30 and allowing a stay of up to 12 months for those interested in short term locum work.

Under the new TSS rules, it is likely that we will require a minimum of 2 years of post graduate experience for dentists who are interested in living and working in Australia for up to 4 years.

We still have a good number of interesting opportunities for dentists, particularly throughout Queensland and New South Wales for those dentists interested in spending a few years working in Australia – albeit with little option for converting to permanent residency.

In summary, if you are interested in spending up to 4 years living and working in Australia or are considering travelling out on a Working Holiday Visa, the door is still open and we’d be pleased to hear from you.

Blue Sky People
paul@blueskypeople.co.uk